A-Z Catalogue Shamanic Ethnobotanicals Entheogen Plant List

Botanical Name
Common Name

Acacia
Acacia

Achillea millefolium
Yarrow

Acorus calamus
Calamus/Sweet Flag

Adansonia digitata
Baobab Tree

Adonidia merrillii
Christmas Palm

Albizia julibrissin
Silk Tree

Althaea officinalis
Marshmallow

Amanita muscaria
Fly Agaric

Amanita pantherina
Panther Amanita

Amomi cardamom
Cardamon

Angelica sinensis
Dong Quai

Arctium lappa
Burdock Root

Areca catechu
Betel Nuts

Argemone mexicana
Prickly Poppy

Argyreia nervosa
Hawaiian Baby Woodrose

Arnica montana
Arnica

Artemisia absinthium
Wormwood

Artemisia afra
African Wormwood

Artemisia vulgaris
Mugwort

Astragalus membranaceus
Huang Qi

Atropa belladonna
Deadly Nightshade

Banisteriopsis caapi
Ayahuasca Vine

Barosma betulina
Buchu Leaf

Bee Pollen
Bee Pollen

Brugmansia
Tree Datura

Brunfelsia
Brunfelsia

Calea zacatechichi
Dream Herb

Canavalia rosea
Bay Bean

Cannabae Resinous Herbal Hash
Cannabae Resinous Herbal Hash

Cassia alata
Candelabra Bush

Centella asiatica
Gotu Kola

Chamaelirium luteum
False Unicorn

Chorisia speciosa
Silk Floss Tree

Chrysanthemum morifolium
Chrysanthemum

Cimicifuga racemosa
Black Cohosh

Cnicus benedictus
Blessed Thistle

Coriandrum sativum
Coriander

Corynanthe yohimbe
Yohimbe

Datura
Datura

Delosperma bosseranum
Ice Plant

Desmanthus illinoensis
Bundleflower

Dioscorea dregeana
Wild Yam

Diplopterys cabrerana
Chaliponga

Echinacea
Echinacea

Elaeagnus
Elaeagnus

Entada rheedii
African Dream Herb

Ephedra sinica
Ma Huang

Ephedra viridis
Mormon’s Tea

Equisetum arvense
Horsetail

Erythrina mulungu
Mulungu

Escholtzia californica
California Poppy

Eucalyptus globulus
Eucalyptus

Foeniculum vulgare
Fennel

Glycyrrhiza glabra
Licorice Root

Gnaphalium obtusifolium
Cherokee Tobacco

Heimia salicifolia
Sinicuichi

Helichrysum odoratissimum
Imphepho

Hoodia gordonii
Hoodia

Houttuynia cordata
Vap Ca

Humulus lupulus
Hops

Hyoscyamus niger
Henbane

Hypericum perforatum
St. John’s Wort

Ilex guayusa
Guayusa

Iochroma fuchsioids
Sorcerer’s Tree

Ipomoea arborescens
Palo des Muertes

Ipomoea carnea
Morning Glory Bush

Ipomoea tricolor
Morning Glory

Juniperus communis
Juniper Berries

Khaya nyasica
Mululu Tree

Lactuca virosa
Opium Lettuce

Lagochilus inebrians
Inebriating Mint

Lawsonia inermis
Henna

Ledum palustre
Wild Rosemary

Leonotis leonurus
Wild Dagga

Leonotis nepetifolia
Klip Dagga

Leonurus sibiricus
Motherwort

Lepidium meyenii
Maca

Lespedeza bicolor
Lespedeza bicolor

Linum usitatissimum
Flax Seed

Lonchocarpus violaceus
Balche Tree

Lophophora williamsii
Peyote

Lycopus virginicus
Bugleweed

Macropiper excelsum
Maori Kava

Mahonia aquifolium
Oregon Grape

Matricaria chamomila
Chamomile

Medicago sativa
Alfalfa

Medivine Blend
Medivine Blend

Mimosa hostilis
Jurema

Mitragyna speciosa
Kratom

Mucuna pruriens
Cowitch

Nelumbo nucifera
Sacred Lotus

Nepeta cataria
Catnip

Nicotiana
Nicotiana

Nymphaea ampla
White Lotus

Nymphaea caerulea
Blue Lotus

Panax ginseng
Ginseng

Papaver somniferum
Opium Poppy

Passiflora incarnata
Passion Flower

Pedicularis densiflora
Indian Warrior

Peganum harmala
Syrian Rue

Pimpinella anisum
Anise

Piper methysticum
Kava Kava

Polygonum multiflorum
Fo-ti

Psychotria nervosa
Wild Coffee

Psychotria viridis
Chacruna

Ptychopetalum olacoides
Muira Puama

Rhamnus purshiana
Cascara Sagrada

Rhodiola rosea
Golden Root

Ricinus communis
Castor Bean

Rivea (aka Turbina) corymbosa
Ololiuqui

Salix alba
White Willow Bark

Salvia divinorum
Diviner’s Sage

Sceletium tortuosum
Kanna

Scutellaria lateriflora
Skullcap

Sida cordifolia
Bala

Silene Capensis
Xhosa Dream Herb

Silene capensis
Xhosa Dream Herb

Silybum marianum
Milk Thistle

Solandra maxima
Golden Chalice Vine

Sophora secundiflora
Mescal Bean

Stachys officinalis
Wood Betony

Sterculia foetida
Oil Nut

Stevia rebaudiana
Stevia

Stipa robusta
Sleepy Grass

Tabernanthe Iboga
Iboga

Tanacetum parthenium
Feverfew

Tarchonanthus camphoratus
Bushman’s Tobacco

Terminalia catappa
Indian Almond

Trichocereus Cacti
Trichocereus Cacti

Trichocereus pachanoi
San Pedro

Turnera aphrodisiaca
Damiana

Turnera diffusa
Damiana

Vaccinium myrtillus
Bilberry

Virola spp
Epena

Voacanga africana
Voacanga

Withania somnifera
Ashwagandha

Yerba Mate
Yerba Mate

Advertisements