Climate Con: ‘Official temperature data has been massaged many times to make the past colder and the present warmer’

Watts Up With That
Friday, September 24, 2010

http://stevengoddard.wordpress.com/2010/09/24/correlating-temperature-with-co2/

undefined

NCAR graph from the 1970s

Now that at least one member of the Hockey team has acknowledged that the cooling in the 1970s was both real and natural, we can analyze older data which was not perturbed by people with an agenda to prove global warming. The graph below compares NCAR’s 1970s temperatures vs. atmospheric CO2.

Climate Con: Official temperature data has been massaged many times to make the past colder and the present warmer

As you can see, there isn’t much of a correlation – the graph is almost flat.

Since then, the official temperature data has been massaged many times to make the past colder and the present warmer.  So it is useful to do a correlation using data from the pre-agenda climate era.

Blink comparator showing GISS US temperature changes from 1998 to present.

Climate Con: Official temperature data has been massaged many times to make the past colder and the present warmer

Here is what people wanted to do to solve the climate problem of 1975

Climatologists are pessimistic that political leaders will take any positive action to compensate for the climatic change, or even to allay its effects. They concede that some of the more spectacular solutions proposed, such as melting the Arctic ice cap by covering it with black soot or diverting arctic rivers, might create problems far greater than those they solve. But the scientists see few signs that government leaders anywhere are even prepared to take the simple measures of stockpiling food or of introducing the variables of climatic uncertainty into economic projections of future food supplies. The longer the planners delay, the more difficult will they find it to cope with climatic change once the results become grim reality.

————————————

Data used in the graph :

293.6   0.1
294.6   0.02
294.8   0.32
297.6   0.39
298.9   0.14
300.1   0.3
300.4   0.3
301.7   0.3
305     0.38
307.7   0.7
310.3   0.65
310.3   0.87
310.3   0.81
311.5   0.46
314.2   0.3
318.99  0.38
325.68  0.23

http://stevengoddard.wordpress.com/2010/09/24/correlating-temperature-with-co2/

 

Record Fast Arctic Freeze?

Posted on September 24, 2010 by stevengoddard

http://stevengoddard.wordpress.com/2010/09/24/record-fast-arctic-freeze/

http://ocean.dmi.dk/arctic/icecover.uk.php

In mid-August, the winds kicked up in the Arctic and pushed the ice edge to the north – causing great joy amongst people wanting to claim Arctic Armageddon.

The joy was so great that someone at NOAA rushed to press the incorrect claim that ice was second lowest on record, along with a bogus map. (The map has since been corrected.)

What they apparently didn’t realize is the the late movement of the ice edge left a lot of cold water where the edge had been in mid-August. Thus it didn’t take much for the water in that region to freeze once the wind stopped. Now we are seeing a very rapid increase back towards 2005 levels. Ice extent has grown 30% since this date in 2007.

The bad news is that the PR damage has been done. The press is full of stories again that the Arctic has nearly all melted at -15C. Yet another example of CO2 changing the fundamental properties of water.

http://www.esrl.noaa.gov/psd/map/images/fnl/sfctmp_01.fnl.gif

“Two things are infinite: the universe and human stupidity; and I’m not sure about the the universe.” –  Albert Einstein

http://stevengoddard.wordpress.com/2010/09/24/record-fast-arctic-freeze/

 

More NOAA Problems

Posted on September 15, 2010 by stevengoddard

http://stevengoddard.wordpress.com/2010/09/15/more-noaa-problems/

Anthony noted an error on the NOAA web site, where they claimed that Arctic ice extent was second lowest on record.

On further examination, I noticed another serious problem.

The text says “22% below normal,” but the map looks like almost 50% below the red normal line. So I did some pixel counting.

The map shows that the ice is 46% below normal, not 22%. The projection is not perfect, so the measurement is not precise – but the discrepancy between 22% and 46% is much too large to be accounted for by distortion.

The NSIDC equivalent map below shows more reasonable numbers, at 29% below normal.

The blink comparator below shows the differences between the NSIDC map and the NOAA map.

As you can see, the NOAA map makes the condition of the ice look worse than it is. They show large non-existent areas of missing ice near the pole. Below is a satellite image showing what the ice really looked like around the pole yesterday.

Looks to me like NOAA has some problems.

http://stevengoddard.wordpress.com/2010/09/15/more-noaa-problems/

Advertisements